What can I say about the Suncoast JROTC Orienteering competition at Fort de Soto but as they say, ‘big is beautiful’. Over 180 cadets from 11 schools participated in the novel format event. Instead of the usual point-to-point courses the cadets participated on novice, junior varsity and varsity score courses each with 15 points to find in one hour. The courses corresponded in difficulty to yellow, orange and green courses.
I can also say that the registration, timing and results were expertly handled by teams from South Sumter and Central High School.
I can say that the Fort de Soto venue is ideally suited for this type of competition. It is a relatively small area with a lot of point features by which to locate controls and a lot of options for the order in which to punch at the required controls.
I can say that no less a luminary than many time US orienteering champion, Peter Gagarin of New England was there to witness the event. He had some very nice things to say that you can read here: http://www.attackpoint.org/discussionthread.jsp/message_1022817#message1027747 There are also some neat photos.
About the competition itself I can say that after taking the fall season off Central is back and as strong as ever. Central took two of the top three places in the team competition. Central was particularly strong in the Junior Varsity – Orange and the Varsity – Green competitions showing the depth and experience of their program. However the smaller team from Dunedin was there to give them a run for their money.
Teams from Venice High School took the top two spots on the Yellow course.
I can also say that there were some very interesting individual results. Channell Walters of George Jenkins won the Varsity – Green female category thus achieving the rare feat of winning gold medals in all three categories in a single season. It is so rare I’m not sure it has ever been done before. Channell narrowly edged Marissa Gambino of Gaither and Kim Garcia of Lemon Bay in the most competitive Varsity females’ race of the season.
Jacob Sizemore of Dunedin cleared the course to win the male varsity event. (To clear the course is to punch in at all controls and return to the finish in less than the allowed time.) Jacob was well ahead of George Ricci and Zack Blackburn of Central.
Jenna Barbee of Central also cleared the course to win the female Junior Varsity – Orange course but not far behind was Kaylie Skinner of South Lake. That is interesting because this was South Lake and Kaylie’s first JROTC orienteering event. Keep an eye on her for the future.
The Yellow course was again dominated by athletes from Venice HS with Todd Park of Venice clearing the course in just over half the allowable time. Wow! Keeley Kohlenberg of Venice sandwiched between Naomi Batty and Hayleigh Mayhugh of Robinson as the three girls took the female novice medals. In all nine males and two females cleared the novice course in the allowable time with Kohlenberg doing it with only 23 seconds to spare.
In all, medalists came from nine of the twelve participating schools. I can say that is a pretty good distribution of the talent.
I can also say a big welcome to cadets from Gulf, South Lake and Lakewood Ranch, participating for the first time in a Suncoast Orienteering event. We hope to see you again.
Finally I must say a big thank you to the officials’ teams from South Sumter and Central. They did a marvellous job!
Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
Yellow | Venice 1 * | Venice 2 * | Central 2 |
Orange | Central 2 | Central 1 | Dunedin 1 |
Green | Dunedin 1 | Robinson 1 | Central 1 |
Overall | Central 2 * | Dunedin 1 * | Central 1 |
Name | School | Points/Time |
Park, Todd | Venice | 150 31:18 |
Hazelton, John | Venice | 150 35:10 |
Criola, Christian | Venice | 150 40:35 |
Harris, Chase | Dunedin | 150 42:02 |
LaFountain, Josh | Venice | 150 44:07 |
Keough, Austin | Gulf | 150 46:35 |
Hensley, Kade | FMMA 1 | 150 47:00 |
Petro, Brennan | FMMA 1 | 150 48:45 |
Ewing, Patrick | Venice | 150 51:17 |
Strealer, Andrew | Venice | 150 57:23 |
Noriega, Alejandro | Central | 145 |
Crane, Jacob | Venice | 140 37:14 |
Sanchez, Domingo | Robinson | 140 40:14 |
Hurley, Corey | Gulf | 140 44:02 |
Jennings, Nik | Central | 140 53:26 |
Romero, Jesus | Venice | 140 54:49 |
Frank, Tyler | Dunedin | 140 55:41 |
McClellan, Benjamin | Lakewood Ranch | 140 57:42 |
Repasy, Jacob | Central | 130 42:42 |
Countryman, James | Gaither | 130 48:00 |
Courtney, Sean | Robinson | 130 60:26 |
Morales, Ethan | Central | 130 55:18 |
Russell, Richie | Central | 130 48:21 |
Reagan, P | Venice-Ind | 130 51:39 |
Keene,K | Gulf-Ind | 130 55:28 |
Glassford, Nick | Central | 130 63:37 |
Cooper, Colin | Central | 130 47:39 |
Davis, Michael | Robinson | 120 37:02 |
Corbett, Madison | Central | 120 45:31 |
Allen, Ethan | George Jenkins | 115 |
Vanrensselaer, Jon | Lemon Bay | 110 49:47 |
Perdigon, Logan | Robinson | 110 53:05 |
Woodward, David | Central | 110 52:21 |
Chambers, Dalton | Central | 110 59:13 |
Hilditch, Jordan | Central | 110 55:06 |
Guertin, Alan | Gaither | 100 43:47 |
Gaddy, Trevor | Gulf | 100 54:52 |
Abernathy, Ashton | George Jenkins | 100 55:20 |
McGinnis, Chance | Gaither | 90 52:51 |
Browder, Logan | George Jenkins | 90 51:06 |
Avant, Valentino | South Sumter | 90 54:15 |
Mead, Parcer | South Sumter | 80 44:07 |
De Los Santos, Sam | Lemon Bay | 80 53:30 |
Irwin, Alec | Central | 80 50:20 |
Arevalo, Santiago | FMMA 1 | 75 |
Anthony, Benjamin | Lakewood Ranch | 70 |
Lanier, Javosiea | George Jenkins | 60 |
Wethman, Lucas | South Sumter | 40 |
Bronisz, Kyle | Gulf | 30 |
Rozier, Joseph | FMMA 2 | 0 |
Salavarrieta | Gaither | 0 |
Mendelsohn, N | Lemon Bay | 0 |
Prozer, Anthony | Gaither | 0 |
Name | School | Points/Time |
Batty, Naomi | Robinson | 150 57:39 |
Kohlenberg, Keeley | Venice | 150 59:37 |
Mayhugh, Haleigh | Robinson | 140 51:37 |
Flynn, Breanna | Central | 140 50:41 |
Wilhelm, Daniella | Lakewood Ranch | 120 59:43 |
Watson, Mary | Robinson | 120 50:24 |
Newell, Jada | Lemon Bay | 110 57:10 |
Johnston, Hunter | Central | 110 41:49 |
McMichael, Taylor | Lakewood Ranch | 100 52:56 |
Barbiere, Iztel | South Sumter | 100 56:33 |
Wisneski, Julia | Gaither | 100 53:39 |
Kracke, Channing | Venice | 100 57:55 |
Meza, Janie | Gaither | 80 51:25 |
Herrera, Claudia | Robinson | 80 59:39 |
Anthony, Christina | Lakewood Ranch | 70 58:31 |
Tarver, Camille | Robinson | 70 51:08 |
Sowers, Kaylee | George Jenkins | 60 56:20 |
Nyhart, Gloria | Dunedin | 60 45:27 |
Smith, McKala | Lemon Bay | 30 |
Name | School | Points/Time |
Rosche, Peter | Dunedin | 200 |
Gregory, Christian | Central | 190 |
Khalikov, Arthur | Central | 170 52:06 |
Weller, Robert | South Sumter | 170 50:56 |
Maulbeck, Keith | Central | 165 60:10 |
Bujalski, Sam | Dunedin | 165 53:03 |
Moses, Garrett | Central | 160 48:55 |
Castiglione, Salvatore | Central | 160 59:03 |
Wood, Anthony | Gaither | 160 54:01 |
Cline, Tyler | Central | 155 60:17 |
Russ, David | FMMA 3 | 155 52:54 |
Villanueva, Moises | South Lake | 155 60:15 |
Agan, Ryan | George Jenkins-Indv | 145 55:32 |
Szoke, Frank | Lemon Bay | 145 56:39 |
Fryzel, Kyle | Central | 140 |
Miller, Jacob | Dunedin | 135 59:30 |
Mays, Austin | Lemon Bay | 135 59:44 |
Hadley, Derrick | Lakewood Ranch | 130 57:00 |
Saaby, Nick | Lemon Bay | 130 61:33 |
Miller, Matthew | Robinson | 125 53:57 |
Copley, John | Robinson | 125 56:31 |
Smith, Tyler | South Sumter | 125 54:30 |
Robiana, Aldo | South Sumter | 125 63:16 |
Weller, Bryan | South Sumter | 125 52:20 |
Wesseling, Dylan | South Lake | 110 |
Hughes, Jacob | Dunedin | 105 |
Cates, Duncan | South Lake | 100 |
Wilson, Taylor | Dunedin | 90 54:58 |
Cooper, Clayton | Gaither | 90 |
Barnes, Andrew | Lakewood Ranch | 90 55:12 |
Martinez, Dyuko | Robinson | 90 55:57 |
Ginter, Trenton | Lakewood Ranch | 85 |
Cerezo, Bryan | Gaither | 80 59:55 |
Promsurin, Phil | South Lake | 80 61:56 |
Adler, Grant | Lakewood Ranch | 75 54:53 |
Woodard, Dy[an | South Sumter | 75 |
McHenry, Shane | Gaither | 60 63:53 |
Foy, Jeff | Robinson | 60 55:40 |
Sierra, Felipe | Gaither | 50 |
Spallinger, Josh | Lemon Bay | 20 |
Jenkins, Bailey | Dunedin | 0 |
Name | School | Points/Time |
Barbee, Jenna | Central | 200 |
Skinner, Kaylie | South Lake | 175 |
Lyons, Noel | Gaither | 110 54:23 |
Moore, Sarah | Lemon Bay | 110 51:55 |
Vazquez, Sandy | Gaither | 95 |
Benfield, Brooke | George Jenkins-Indv | 85 |
O'Brien, Callie | Dunedin | 50 |
Clune, Emily | Dunedin | 0 |
Somers, Julian | South Sumter | 0 |
Name | School | Points/Time |
Sizemore, Jacob | Dunedin | 250 |
Ricci, George | Central | 220 |
Blackburn, Zack | Central | 215 |
Bruck, Michael | Dunedin | 200 |
Jackson, Gabe | Robinson | 195 |
Clayborne, Robert | Robinson | 190 |
Coronite, Mike | Lemon Bay | 185 |
Greene, Samuel | Gaither | 180 59:20 |
Loret De Mola,Nicolas | George Jenkins | 180 48:21 |
Butts, Jared | Central | 165 58:00 |
Tumelty, Eric | Central | 165 50:05 |
Courtemanche, Dylan | Robinson | 165 47:17 |
Loret De Mola, Sebastian | George Jenkins | 150 55:36 |
Hodges, Alan | Lemon Bay | 150 63:52 |
Brown, John | Dunedin | 145 |
Martinez, Eric | Central | 140 52:36 |
Altieri, Anthony | Central | 140 55:20 |
Hill, K | Gaither | 130 |
Rivas, Austen | Gaither | 115 |
Wilson, Tyler | Gaither | 105 |
Bradshaw, Brennan | Dunedin | 100 50:18 |
Setzer, Austin | Dunedin | 100 63:23 |
Lathery, Brandon | Gaither | 95 53:12 |
Warren, Christian | Robinson | 95 47:24 |
Kidd, David | Gaither | 70 |
Montanez, Jon | Lemon Bay | 0 |
Name | School | Points/Time |
Walters, Channell | George Jenkins | 170 |
Gambino, Marissa | Gaither | 160 |
Garcia, Kim | Lemon Bay | 155 |
Keeler, Alexa | Robinson | 140 |
Moralaz, Z | Gaither | 110 |
Runkle, Reyonna | Robinson | 100 |
Lica, Bailey | Lemon Bay | 80 |
Sheppard, Hannah | Robinson | 70 |
DNF | Did Not Finish |
DQ | Disqualified (Missed Controls) |
OT | Over 3 Hour Time Limit |